STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Proceedings under section 120.57(1) are de novo in nature.
The Department has the authority to regulate outdoor advertising and to issue permits for signs located along interstate and federal aid highways pursuant to chapter 479, Florida Statutes, and Florida Administrative Code Chapter 14-10.
The Department, as the party seeking to enforce a Notice of Violation, bears the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Fla. Dep't of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co., Inc.,
396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). There is no dispute in this case as to the Department's authority.
Section 479.07(1) prohibits anyone from erecting, operating, using, or maintaining any unpermitted sign on the State Highway System which is "visible from any portion of the main-traveled way of such system." Section 479.01(29) says that a "[v]isible sign means that the advertising message or information contents of a sign, whether or not legible, is capable of being seen without visual aid by a person of normal visual acuity."
Based on the evidence presented, the NAM sign is not a visible sign on a State Highway System. While the sign can be