STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "Any person employed as a [school psychologist or other] member of the instructional staff in any district school system[8/] . . . [must] receive a written contract."
§ 1012.33(1)(a). The employment contract must be provided by the employing district school board itself. See McCalister, 971 So. 2d at 1026 (citing with approval, Sch. Bd. of Leon Cnty. v.
Goodson, 335 So. 2d 308, 310 (Fla. 1st DCA 1976))("'Under the statutory scheme devised by the legislature, the exclusive
contracting agent for a District School System is the School Board.'"); and § 1012.22(1)(d) ("The district school board shall provide written contracts for all regular members of the instructional staff."). "While the superintendent is endowed with the authority to nominate an employee for a certain position, . . . it is the [district] school board [alone] that retains the contracting authority for the school districts." McCalister, 971 So. 2d at 1027; see also Witgenstein v. Sch.