Ohio| Change
[…] Only for the purpose of finding repeated medical malpractice pursuant to this section, any similar wrongful act, neglect, or default committed in another state or country which, if committed in this state, would have been considered medical malpractice as defined in this paragraph, shall be considered medical malpractice if the standard of care and burden of proof applied in the other state or country equaled or exceeded that used in this state.


  15. Finally, section 766.102, Florida Statutes (2007), defines the prevailing professional standard of care as "that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."


  16. The Administrative Complaint alleges that Respondent violated the standard of care as follows:

    1. Respondent violated his doctor-patient relationship with S.C. by having her relive her early trauma through giving speeches or testimonials in support of Geodon.