STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In addition, the Department relied on its filing in 2010 of a judgment lien with the Secretary of State to secure that same tax liability.
Colorcars does not dispute the Department's statutory authority to revoke certificates of registration when the Department has filed tax warrants and judgment liens in the public records. However, Colorcars argued that, in this case, the Department's tax warrant was issued too soon and should be deemed "void ab initio."
In advancing this argument, Colorcars relied on section 213.731, which provides as follows:
In the absence of jeopardy to the revenue, no warrant or other collection action shall be issued or taken until 30 days after issuance to the taxpayer of a notice informing him or her of such impending action or notifying him or her that such action is indicated or authorized in the
circumstances. The department shall, by rule, provide procedures to afford the taxpayer the opportunity to pay any tax, penalty, or interest on which collection action is sought which is not based on jeopardy, or to protest the circumstances underlying billing notices on which collection action is sought, to the department within 20 days after such notice is issued. Such notice shall inform the taxpayer of these available protest and review rights. This section does not apply to final assessments for which rights to review under s. 72.011 have expired. (emphasis added).
There is no question that Colorcars had notice of the proposed assessment stemming from the audit of Colorcars'