Washington| Change
[…] adversely affecting property owners); Premier Ins. Grp. v. Off.


    of Fin. Reg., Case No. 12-1201RU (DOAH July 5, 2012)(concluding that the Office‟s practice of excluding federal income taxes from excess profits calculation, which affords auditors no discretion in its application, has the direct and consistent effect of law). The facts at hand are clearly distinguishable.

  64. Florida operates the Medicaid program pursuant to section 409.902, which provides, in pertinent part:

    [Medicaid] payments shall be made, subject to any limitations or directions provided for in the General Appropriations Act, only for services included in the program, shall be made only on behalf of eligible individuals, and shall be made only to qualified providers in accordance with federal requirements for Title XIX of the Social Security Act and the provisions of state law.


    AHCA is charged by the Legislature to implement MPI “to ensure that fraudulent and abusive behavior and neglect of recipients occur to the minimum extent possible, and to recover overpayments and impose sanctions as appropriate.” § 409.913, Fla. Stat.