Washington| Change
[…] § 409.913(11), Fla. Stat.


  43. Petitioners are “persons” within the meaning of section 409.913(1)(f) and are subject to the jurisdiction and regulation of the MPI Office.

  44. An agency statement that comes within the definition of a rule must be adopted according to rulemaking procedures. Envtl. Trust, Inc. v. Dep‟t of Envtl. Prot., 714 So. 2d 493 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998); Christo v. Dep‟t of Banking & Fin., 649 So. 2d 318 (Fla. 1st DCA 1995). Section 120.54(1)(a) provides in relevant part:


    Rulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.


  45. Subsection 120.56(4) provides that a person substantially affected by an agency statement that comes within the definition of a rule, but which has not been adopted by rulemaking procedures, may challenge that statement.