STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] "The employee will also be informed that refusal to sign or to be tested is considered the same as a positive test." School Board Policy 3162.01(D)(2), Administrative Responsibilities and Procedures.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.57(1) and 120.569, Fla. Stat.
The School Board has the burden of proof to show by a preponderance of the evidence that just cause exists. See
McNeill v. Pinellas Cnty. Sch. Bd., 678 So. 2d 476 (Fla. 2d DCA 1996).
Section 1012.33(1)(a), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part, that:
Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, . . . gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to, regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 6A-5.056 provides that "[j]ust cause means cause that is legally sufficient[,]" and provides definitions for the charges set out in section 1012.33.