Washington| Change
[…] The clear and convincing evidence proved that the contents of the


      Busy Bee truck were dumped on the ground. Clear and convincing evidence proves this charge.

    36. The third charge is creating a sanitary nuisance, exposing human and animal life to untreated human waste, and endangering the public's health and safety by dumping untreated septage onto the ground in violation of rule 64E-6.022(1)(q). Section 386.041(1)(a) states:

      1. The following conditions existing, permitted, maintained, kept, or caused by any individual, municipal organization, or corporation, governmental or private, shall constitute prima facie evidence of maintaining a nuisance injurious to health:


        1. Untreated or improperly treated human waste, garbage, offal, dead animals, or dangerous waste materials from manufacturing processes harmful to human or animal life and air pollutants, gases, and noisome odors which are harmful to human or animal life.


    37. The strength and longevity of the sewage smell, the physical characteristics of the sludge, and the presence of toilet paper prove that the septage dumped from the Busy Bee truck was untreated. The clear and convincing evidence also establishes that Mr. Casanova and Busy Bee created a sanitary nuisance as defined in rule 64E-6.022(1)(q) and section 386.041(1)(a).

    38. The Department has adopted Standards of Practice and Disciplinary Guidelines in rule 64E-6.022.


    39. The provisions relevant here are:


      Fla. Admin. Code R. 64E-6.022(1)(n)