Ohio| Change
[…] This means that "if reasonable persons could differ as to its propriety," a plan amendment must be upheld. Martin Cnty. v.

    Yusem, 690 So. 2d 1288, 1295 (Fla. 1997). Or, where there is "evidence in support of both sides of a comprehensive plan amendment, it is difficult to determine that the County's decision was anything but 'fairly debatable.'" Martin Cnty. v.

    Section 28 P'ship, Ltd., 772 So. 2d 616, 621 (Fla. 4th DCA 2000).


  7. The standard of proof to establish a finding of fact is preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.

  8. Section 163.3181(1) provides that "[i]t is the intent of the Legislature that the public participate in the comprehensive planning process to the fullest extent possible." Section 163.3181(2) provides general public participation procedures. Section 163.3184(11) includes public hearing requirements applicable to local comprehensive plans. Whether the City has supplemental procedural requirements is not of record.