Ohio| Change
[…] See § 163.3184(3), Fla. Stat. Instead, proposed plan amendments are sent directly to reviewing agencies that have 30 days to send comments within their respective areas of expertise back to the local government. In this case, no adverse comments were made by the reviewing agencies. Within 30 days after the adoption process is concluded, an affected person may challenge the plan


    amendment by filing a petition directly with DOAH. See


    § 163.3184(5)(a), Fla. Stat. A hearing is then conducted to determine "whether the plan or plan amendments are in compliance as defined in paragraph [163.3184](1)(b)." Id.

  5. "In compliance" means "consistent with the requirements of ss. 163.3177, 163.3178, 163.3180, 163.3191, 163.3245, and 163.3248, with the appropriate strategic regional policy plan, and with the principles for guiding development in designated areas of critical state concern and with part III of chapter 369, where applicable." § 163.3184(1)(b), Fla. Stat.

  6. The "fairly debatable" standard, which provides deference to the local government's disputed decision, applies to any challenge filed by an affected person.