STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] RadonMan, Inc. At all times material hereto, Respondent [Mr. Dean] is [sic] the president of RadonMan, Inc.
The plain and ordinary meaning of the words of section 404.056(2)(a) permit a person who owns or is employed by a certified radon mitigation business to make radon measurements. The plain and ordinary meaning controls. Cherry v. State, 959 So. 2d 702, 713 (Fla.2007). The parties' stipulation establishes that Mr. Dean is a member of the class of people permitted to
perform radon measurement for a fee. The Department did not prove Count II.
Count III--Fraud, Deceit, or Misrepresentation
Section 404.056(2) provides: "Any person who practices fraud, deception, or misrepresentation in performing radon gas or radon progeny measurements or in performing mitigation of buildings for radon gas or radon progeny is subject to the penalties provided in s. 404.161." The Department's theory on this charge is that since the duct work connected to the air conditioning system, a Collier County permit was required and that Mr. Dean fraudulently or deceptively misrepresented to
Mr. Hopkins that no permit was required. The charge fails for two reasons.