Washington| Change
[…] A more appropriate definition of the phrase requires an inclusion of acts and conduct which would cause a reasonable man to have substantial doubts about an individual's honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of the state and nation.


  16. By rule, the Commission has defined "failure to maintain good moral character" to include the "perpetration by an officer of an act that would constitute any felony offense,


    whether criminally prosecuted or not." Fla. Admin. Code R. 11B-27.0011(4)(a).3/

  17. Section 944.47(1)(a) states that, "[e]xcept through regular channels as authorized by the officer in charge of the correctional institution, it is unlawful to introduce into or upon the grounds of any state correctional institution, or to take or attempt to take or send or attempt to send therefrom

    . . . [a]ny article of food or clothing given or transmitted, or intended to be given or transmitted, to any inmate of any state correctional institution" or a "weapon of any kind." A correctional officer's food becomes contraband when it is given or intended to be given to an inmate. See Crim. Just. Stds. &

    Training Comm'n v. Howell, Case No. 05-0137 (DOAH May 5, 2005;


    CJSTC Aug. 5, 2005). A folding knife is a weapon under