STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Stat.
No person may engage in the business of a motor vehicle dealer without a license. § 320.27(2), Fla. Stat. Any person who buys, sells, or deals in at least three motor vehicles in a 12-month period is presumably a motor vehicle dealer.
§ 320.27(1)(c), Fla. Stat. Notwithstanding the suspension that took effect on July 1, 2012, Respondent could not qualify the August 12, 2012, transaction as a casual or isolated sale due to
the fact that it presumably had bought or sold at least two other vehicles in the preceding 12 months.
Section 320.27(9)(b)8. provides for the discipline of a motor vehicle license as follows:
(b) The department may deny, suspend, or revoke any license issued hereunder or under the provisions of s. 320.77 or s. 320.771 upon proof that a licensee has committed, with sufficient frequency so as to establish a pattern of wrongdoing on the part of a licensee, violations of one or more of the following activities:
* * *
Failure to continually meet the requirements of the licensure law.
Petitioner must prove the material allegations by clear and convincing evidence. Dep't of Bank. & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996).
The statutory precondition for suspension or revocation of a motor vehicle license, under section 320.27(9)(b)8., is the commission of violations that establish a pattern of wrongdoing on the part of the licensee. In this case, the alleged violations are the failure to continually meet the requirements of the licensure law.
There are two problems with Petitioner's case. First, Petitioner proved only a single violation. The statute requires "violations" with "sufficient frequency so as to establish a
pattern of wrongdoing."