Ohio| Change
[…] 10. Due process prohibits an agency from taking disciplinary action against a licensee based on matters not specifically alleged in the charging instrument. Trevisani v. Dep't of Health, 908 So. 2d 1108, 1109 (Fla. 1st DCA 2005)("A physician may not be disciplined for an offense not charged in the complaint"); Delk v. Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 595 So. 2d 966, 967 (Fla. 5th DCA 1992)("[T]he conduct proved must legally fall within the statute or rule claimed [in the administrative complaint] to have been violated"); § 120.60(5), Fla. Stat. ("No revocation, suspension, annulment, or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless, prior to the entry of a final order, the agency has served, by personal service or certified mail, an administrative complaint which affords reasonable notice to the


    licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action ").

  11. With the foregoing principles in mind, the undersigned turns to the three statutory offenses charged in the Amended Complaint, each of which is discussed separately below.

    1. Count One