STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] These proceedings are de novo. § 120.57(1)(k), Fla.
Stat.
The general rule is that "the burden of proof, apart from statute, is on the party asserting the affirmative of an issue before an administrative tribunal." Fla. Dep't of Transp.
v. J. W. C. Co., 396 So. 2d 778, 788 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981).
Petitioner has the ultimate burden of proof to show by a preponderance of the evidence that he successfully completed the Retest. Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. and Investor
Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); J. W. C. Co., supra.; § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
Section 633.35, Florida Statutes (2012), provides in pertinent part:
(2) The division shall issue a certificate of compliance to any person satisfactorily complying with the training program established in subsection (1), who has successfully passed an examination as prescribed by the division, and who possesses the qualifications for employment in s. 633.34, except s. 633.34(5). . . .
* * *
(4) A person who fails an examination given under this section may retake the examination once within 6 months after the original examination date. An applicant who does not retake the examination within such time must take the Minimum Standards Course, pursuant to subsection (1), before being reexamined. The division may establish reasonable preregistration deadlines for such reexaminations.
Florida Administrate Code Rule 69A-37.056 provides in pertinent part:
To be recognized for certification as a firefighter by the Bureau, training shall be obtained under the conditions specified herein.