Washington| Change
[…] 19. Based upon these factual allegations, Petitioner asserts in Counts One through Four that Respondent has violated section 1012.795(1)(d)(gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule); section 1012.795(1)(f)(convicted or found guilty of a misdemeanor, felony, or any other criminal charge, other than a minor traffic violation); section 1012.795(1)(g)(conduct that seriously reduces his effectiveness as an employee of the school board); and section 1012.795(1)(n)(disqualification from educator certification under section 1012.315).

        20. Section 1012.795 authorizes the Education Practices Commission to take action against the certifications of


          instructors under certain enumerated circumstances. It provides in pertinent part:

          1. The Education Practices Commission may suspend the educator certificate of any person as defined in s. 1012.01(2) or (3) for up to 5 years, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for that period of time, after which the holder may return to teaching as provided in subsection (4); may revoke the educator certificate of any person, thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students for up to 10 years, with reinstatement subject to the provisions of subsection (4); may revoke permanently the educator certificate of any person thereby denying that person the right to teach or otherwise be employed by a district school board or public school in any capacity requiring direct contact with students; may suspend the educator certificate, upon an order of the court or notice by the Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


            * * *


            (d) Has been guilty of gross immorality or an act involving moral turpitude as defined by rule of the State Board of Education.


            * * *