Washington| Change
[…] Jordan v.

    Dep't of Prof'l Reg., 522 So. 2d 450, 453 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).


  26. If Respondent is presented with an application for licensure it believes to be subject to denial on one or more of the foregoing grounds, it must, before taking final action to deny the application, comply with the notice requirements of section 120.60(3), which provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    Each applicant shall be given written notice, personally or by mail, that the agency intends to . . . deny . . . the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for

    the . . . denial of the license . . . .

    Unless waived, a copy of the notice shall be delivered or mailed to each party's attorney of record and to each person who has made a written request for notice of agency action. Each notice must inform the recipient of the basis for the agency decision, inform the recipient of any administrative hearing pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 or judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68 which may be available, indicate the procedure that must be followed, and state the applicable time limits. The issuing agency shall certify the date the notice was mailed or delivered, and the notice and the certification must be filed with the agency clerk.


  27. At any administrative hearing held on the matter, Respondent bears the burden of proving that the application is subject to denial, as alleged in the written notice given the applicant. See Dep't of Banking & Fin. v.