Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  22. DOAH has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties hereto pursuant to chapter 120.


  23. A license from Respondent, obtained either by examination or endorsement, is needed to engage in practical nursing in Florida. §§ 464.008, 464.009, and 464.016(1)(a), Fla. Stat.

  24. Petitioner has applied a second time for such a license, and her Second Florida Application is presently pending.

  25. An application for licensure as a practical nurse may be denied: pursuant to section 464.018(1)(a), if the applicant has "attempt[ed] to procure . . . a license to practice

    nursing . . . by knowing misrepresentations"; pursuant to section 464.018(1)(b), if the applicant has had "a license to practice nursing . . . acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of another state"; pursuant to section 456.072(1)(f), if the applicant has had "a license or the authority to practice any regulated profession . . . acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions, for a violation that would