STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In its Complaint, the Department alleges that
Dr. Cocores is guilty of: committing medical malpractice (Count I); prescribing a legend drug other than in the course of his professional practice (Count II); and failing to keep sufficient medical records (Count III).
In Count I of the Administrative Complaint, Petitioner contends that Respondent violated section 458.331(1)(t)(1), which provides:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(t) Notwithstanding s. 456.072(2) but as specified in s. 456.50(2):
1. Committing medical malpractice as defined in s. 456.50. The board shall give great weight to the provisions of s. 766.102 when enforcing this paragraph.