STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This is a case of medical malpractice, not gross medical malpractice or repeated medical malpractice. Section 456.50(1)(g) defines "medical malpractice" as:
[T]he failure to practice medicine in accordance with the level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure. . . .
Section 456.50(1)(e) provides: "Level of care, skill, and treatment recognized in general law related to health care licensure" means the standard of care specified in s. 766.102." Section 766.102(1), in turn, provides:
The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers.
The Department contends the following acts or omissions on behalf of Dr.