STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Dep't of Health, Bd. of Chiropractic Med.
v. Christensen, M.D., Case No. 11-5163PL, 2012 Fla. Div. Adm. Hear. LEXIS 136 (Fla. DOAH Mar. 16, 2012)(concluding that physician cannot be convicted, in connection with the same underlying behavior, of failing to practice medicine in accordance with the applicable standard of care and simultaneously for conduct occurring outside the practice of medicine).
For the reasons expressed above, Dr. Cocores is not guilty of violating section 458.331(1)(q).
The Department further contends, in Count III of the Complaint, that Dr. Cocores has violated Section 458.331(1)(m), which provides:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *