STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Physicians are referred to the Physicians Manual: An Informational Outline of the Controlled Substances Act of 1970, published by the
U.S. Drug Enforcement Agency, for specific rules governing controlled substances as well as applicable state regulations.
As detailed in the findings of fact above, the undersigned concludes, and Dr. Cocores concedes, that the Department has proved standard-of-care violations in prescribing pain medications to fictitious patient, L.D., in violation of section 458.331(1)(t).
In Count II of the Administrative Complaint, the Department avers that Dr. Cocores violated section 458.331(1)(q), which provides:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
* * *
(q) Prescribing, dispensing, administering, mixing, or otherwise preparing a legend drug, including any controlled substance, other than in the course of the physician's professional practice.