STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] alcohol.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat.
Petitioner bears the burden of proving that
Mr. Best committed the violation alleged in the Administrative Complaint by clear and convincing evidence. Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932 (Fla. 1996); Ferris
v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 943.13(7) provides that a law enforcement officer must “have good moral character” as determined by Petitioner.
Section 943.1395(7) provides as follows:
Upon a finding by the commission that a certified officer had not maintained good moral character, the definition of which has been adopted by rule and is established as a statewide standard, as required by
s. 943.13(7), the commission may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
Revocation of certification.
Suspension of certification for a period not to exceed 2 years.
Placement on a probationary status for a period not to exceed 2 years, subject to terms and conditions imposed by the commission. Upon the violation of such terms and conditions, the commission may revoke certification or impose additional penalties as enumerated in this subsection.
Successful completion by the officer of any basic recruit, advanced, or career development training or such retraining deemed appropriate by the commission.
Issuance of a reprimand.
In relevant part, rule 11B-27.0011(4)(b) defines “failure to maintain good moral character” to include the “perpetration” by a law enforcement officer of an act that would constitute a violation of section 316.193, whether or not the violation was prosecuted.