STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] They must be susceptible to rational analysis in accordance with well-established principles of mechanics and sound engineering practice.
They must be mathematically correct.
They must clearly state any material assumptions, if those assumptions are not obvious.
They must accurately model the actual physical conditions in the area which they profess to address - in this case the Drawings.
They must recognize and deal with all critical structural conditions in the area they profess to address - in this case the Drawings.
Section 471.033(1)(j), Florida Statutes, provides that a Professional Engineer's license is subject to disciplinary action by the Board for ". . . affixing or permitting to be affixed his or her seal, name, or digital signature to any final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or document that were not prepared by him or her or under his or her responsible supervision, direction, or control." Rule 61G15- 19.001(6)(j), Florida Administrative Code, provides that it is misconduct in the practice of engineering for a Professional Engineer to affix his seal and/or signature to plans, specifications, drawings or other documents required to be sealed pursuant to 471.024(1), Florida