STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] DOAH Case No. 13-2011:
Failure to Properly Respond in Emergency Situation
Paragraph 9 of the Complaint alleges that "[t]he facility failed to provide appropriate care and supervision in an emergency situation where time was of the essence. CPR needed to be, but was not, immediately started and 911 needed to be, but was not, immediately called. The resident died."
Section 429.02(10) defines an "emergency" to mean "a situation, physical condition, or method of operation which presents imminent danger of death or serious physical or mental
harm to facility residents." B.Y. at all times relevant hereto was in an emergency situation.