STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] harm to facility residents." B.Y. at all times relevant hereto was in an emergency situation.
Rule 58A-5.0182(1)(b) provides that assisted living facilities shall offer personal supervision, as appropriate, for each resident, which shall include "[d]aily observation by designated staff of the activities of the resident while on the premises, and awareness of the general health, safety, and physical and emotional well-being of the individual."
Section 429.28(1)(j) provides that every resident of a facility shall have the right of "[a]ccess to adequate and appropriate health care consistent with established and recognized standards within the community."
Section 429.255(4) provides, in part, as follows:
Facility staff may withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary resuscitation or the use of an automated external defibrillator if presented with an order not to resuscitate executed pursuant to s. 401.45 The