STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This factor weighs in favor of imposing the maximum
fine allowed. The other factors have been considered and do not weigh in favor of a lesser fine.
As for the Class I violation stemming from the complaint involving B.Y., the undersigned considered all of the factors set forth in section 429.19(3) and concludes that there are no mitigating factors that weigh in favor of a fine less than that recommended by Petitioner.
Petitioner seeks to impose against Respondent in DOAH Case No. 13-2397 a $500 survey fee pursuant to section 429.19(7). Section 429.19(7) provides, in part, that "[i]n addition to any administrative fines imposed, the agency may assess a survey fee, equal to the lesser of one half of the facility's biennial license and bed fee or $500, to cover the cost of conducting initial complaint investigations that result in the finding of a violation . . . ." In light of the Conclusions of Law set forth above, the $500 survey, which Petitioner seeks to impose against Respondent, is appropriate.
Administrative Penalty
Petitioner, pursuant to section 429.14, seeks to revoke Respondent's license to operate as an assisted living facility.