STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The failure of Mr. Sparks to instruct Ms. Cristobal to start CPR on B.Y. breached Pine Tree Manor's duty to B.Y. to ensure that she had access to adequate and appropriate health care.
Mr. Spark's failure to inform emergency personnel that the sole staff person at Pine Tree Manor had limited English
language skills breached Pine Tree Manor's duty to B.Y. to ensure that she had access to adequate and appropriate health care.
Respondent's conduct constitutes a Class I violation within the meaning of section 429.19(2)(a).6/
Administrative Fines and Survey Fees
Respondent committed one Class I violation and one Class II violation. Section 429.19(2)(a) provides that for Class I violations, the agency shall impose an administrative fine "in an amount of not less than $5,000 and not exceeding
$10,000 for each violation." As for Class II violations, section 429.19(2)(b) provides that "[t]he agency shall impose an administrative fine . . . in an amount not less than $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each violation."
Section 429.19(3) provides as follows:
For purposes of this section, in determining if a penalty is to be imposed and in fixing the amount of the fine, the agency shall consider the following factors:
The gravity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious physical or emotional harm to a resident will result or has resulted, the severity of the action or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable laws or rules were violated.
Actions taken by the owner or administrator to correct violations.
Any previous violations.
The financial benefit to the facility of committing or continuing the violation.
The licensed capacity of the facility.
As for the Class II violation involving R.D., the near eight-hour delay in recognizing that R.D. was missing constitutes a serious violation of the applicable laws and rules governing assisted living facilities. This factor weighs in favor of imposing the maximum fine allowed.