STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 58A-5.0182(1)(b) provides that assisted living facilities shall offer personal supervision, as appropriate, for each resident, which shall include "[d]aily observation by designated staff of the activities of the resident while on the premises, and awareness of the general health, safety, and physical and emotional well-being of the individual."
Section 429.28(1)(j) provides that every resident of a facility shall have the right of "[a]ccess to adequate and appropriate health care consistent with established and recognized standards within the community."
Section 429.255(4) provides, in part, as follows:
Facility staff may withhold or withdraw cardiopulmonary resuscitation or the use of an automated external defibrillator if presented with an order not to resuscitate executed pursuant to s. 401.45 The
absence of an order to resuscitate executed pursuant to s. 401.45 does not preclude a physician from withholding or withdrawing cardiopulmonary resuscitation or use of an automated external defibrillator as otherwise permitted by law.
This section establishes the standard for assisted living facilities with respect to the delivery and non-delivery of CPR.
B.Y. did not execute a DNR order and Ms. Cristobal was not a physician. Ms.