Ohio| Change
[…] Had Petitioner not signed the settlement agreement resigning from his position, he was going to be terminated from his employment, not retained. Petitioner presented no evidence that having to reimburse the salary overpayments will have a negative impact on any of his retirement benefits. Further, the evidence does not support Petitioner's claim that he reasonably relied upon the erroneous leave calculations. He was aware in July 2010 that he had received two annual leave accruals and considered himself lucky to have done so.

  27. Finally, section 110.1165(1) makes it clear that "the erroneous calculation and payment of an employee's salary, wages, or benefits is not among the written representations which will trigger relief." A state agency cannot waive or forgive overpayments that are the result of errors, and employees who receive erroneous salary payments, even pursuant to a resignation settlement agreement in lieu of a termination of employment, are not entitled to relief under this statute.


RECOMMENDATION