Ohio| Change
[…] The Department is responsible for the accuracy of


    those records and the calculations made in drafting the terms of the settlement agreement. However, Petitioner was admittedly aware that he had received two full deposits of leave within

    30 days of one another and considered himself the fortunate beneficiary of an "extraordinarily good hire date," which entitled him to double leave when he changed jobs within the state employment system. In fact, Petitioner was the recipient of a windfall created by a clerical error, neither of his wrongdoing nor of the Department's.

  25. Section 110.1165(1) provides:


    An agency of the executive branch, including the State University System, shall establish procedures for the receipt, consideration, and disposition of a claim regarding pay or benefits brought by an employee when that employee is damaged as a result of being provided with erroneous written information by the employing agency regarding his or her pay or benefits, and the employee detrimentally relies upon such written information. In order to qualify for the relief provided by this section, the employee's reliance on the representation must have been reasonable and based only upon the written representations made by those persons authorized by the agency head to make such representations. Furthermore, the erroneous calculation and payment of an employee's salary, wages, or benefits is not among the written representations which will trigger relief under this section.


    This statutory provision requires that the "written information by the employing agency regarding his or her pay or benefits" be detrimentally relied upon by the employee. Such reliance "must