STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There also was no evidence that any probation officer is likely to request early termination of Petitioner's probation at any time in the future. Even if a probation officer were inclined to request early termination of Petitioner's probation, it is a matter of pure speculation and conjecture that the judge would grant such a request. Consequently, Petitioner did not prove a real and immediate injury in fact.
In addition, the statutes governing probation do not appear to confer on probationers a cognizable interest in early termination of probation. Under section 944.012(6)(e), the legislative intent is to "provide intensive and meaningful supervision for those on probation so that the condition or situation which caused the person to commit the crime is corrected." Under section 948.04, Respondent is given discretion to terminate probation. It does not give probationers a legally cognizable right to early termination or to compel Respondent to request early termination of probation.