Washington| Change
[…] Department of Revenue relating to the payment of child support; or may impose any other penalty provided by law, if the person:


      * * *


      (c) Has proved to be incompetent to teach or to perform duties as an employee of the public school system or to teach in or to operate a private school.


      * * *


      (g) Upon investigation, has been found guilty of personal conduct that seriously reduces that person‟s effectiveness as an employee of the district school board.


    35. Section 1012.796, which describes the disciplinary process, provides in pertinent part:

      1. Upon a finding of probable cause, the commissioner shall file a formal complaint and prosecute the complaint pursuant to the provisions of chapter 120. An administrative law judge shall make recommendations in accordance with the provisions of subsection (7) to the appropriate Education Practices Commission panel which shall conduct a formal review of such recommendations and other pertinent information and issue a final order. The commission shall consult with its legal counsel prior to issuance of a final order.


      2. A panel of the commission shall enter a final order either dismissing the complaint or imposing one or more of the following penalties:

        1. Denial of an application for a teaching certificate . . . .

        2. Revocation or suspension of a certificate.


        3. Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $2,000 for each count or separate offense.

        4. Placement of the teacher . . . on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the commission may specify, including requiring the certified teacher, . . . to complete additional appropriate college courses or work with another certified educator, with the administrative costs of monitoring the probation assessed to the educator placed on probation . . . .

        5. Restriction of the authorized scope of practice of the teacher . . . .

        6. Reprimand of the teacher, administrator, or supervisor in writing, with a copy to be placed in the certification file of such person.

        7. Imposition of an administrative sanction, upon a person whose teaching certificate has expired, for an act or acts committed while that person possessed a teaching certificate or an expired certificate subject to late renewal, which sanction bars that person from applying for a new certificate for a period of 10 years or less, or permanently . . . .


    36. The Commission has adopted a rule which defines the term “incompetency.”