Washington| Change
[…] 76. Respondent’s June 10, 2008, Letter was inaccurate and reflected a false certification, since the basis for the certification –- the final inspection -– had never occurred. Respondent’s claim that the Letter did not represent the issuance of a final engineering report since it was not filed for public record is rejected. Section 471.025(1), Florida Statutes, requires that all “final drawings, specifications, plans, reports, or documents prepared or issued by the licensee and being filed for public record and all final documents provided to the owner or the owner’s representative shall be signed by the licensee, dated, and sealed with said seal.” When Respondent signed and sealed the Letter and issued it to Respondent’s client, Respondent was then professionally responsible for the


    engineering conclusions and findings in the Letter regardless of whether the client ultimately filed the Letter with a public entity.

    Penalty