Washington| Change
[…] Evans, Case

    No. 98-1877 (Fla. DOAH Dec. 30 1998; Fla. DBPR Feb. 18, 1999).


    COUNT II: The June 8, 2008, Letter


  68. Count II of the Administrative Complaint charged Respondent with violating section 471.033(1)(g) and

    rule 61G15-19.001(6)(b) by engaging in misconduct in the practice of engineering by issuing an untruthful and misleading report; and with violating section 471.033(1)(e) by issuing a false report which was signed in the capacity of a professional engineer.

  69. The material portion of section 471.033(1)(g), which grants the Board the authority to discipline a professional engineer for misconduct in the practice of engineering reads as follows: “(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken: . . .

    (g) Engaging in . . . misconduct . . . in the practice of engineering.”

  70. Rule 61G15-19.001(6)(b) states that it is “misconduct” if a Professional Engineer is:

    Being untruthful, deceptive, or misleading in any professional report, statement, or testimony whether or not under oath or omitting relevant and pertinent information from such report, statement or testimony when


    the result of such omission would or reasonably could lead to a fallacious conclusion on the part of the client, employer or the general public;


  71. Section 471.033(1)(e) states, in material part: “(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the

    disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken: Making or filing a false report or record that the licensee knows to be false ”

  72. Rule 61G15-18.011(4), Definitions, states: