Washington| Change
[…] v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)).


  50. Statutes that authorize the imposition of penal sanctions are strictly construed. Any ambiguity in the law is construed in favor of Respondent. Elmariah v. Dep’t of Prof’l

    Reg., 574 So. 2d 164, 165 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990).


    COUNT I: The Fish Residence Stabilization Plan


  51. Count I of the Administrative Complaint in this matter charged Respondent with negligence in the practice of engineering as provided in section 471.033(1)(g) and rule 61G15-19.001(4).

  52. The material portion of section 471.033(1)(g), which grants the Board the authority to discipline a professional engineer for negligence in the practice of engineering, reads as follows: “(1) The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken: . . .

    (g) Engaging in . . . , negligence . . . in the practice of engineering.”

  53. Rule 61G15-19.001(4) further defines “negligence” as follows:

    A professional engineer shall not be negligent in the practice of engineering. The term negligence set forth in Section