STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] sales contract, and, when confronted by his broker about the transaction, Respondent expressed frustration that the deal would not close because he lost "time and money" attempting to negotiate a deal over the course of a month.
Based on the foregoing, Respondent violated section 475.25(1)(e) by violating section 475.42(1)(b) when Respondent, acting as a licensed real estate sales associate, attempted to facilitate the purchase of real property by the Palmeris. Accordingly, Count One has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence.
Count Two: Alleged Violation of Section 475.42(1)(d)
Count Two of the Complaint charges Respondent with a violation of section 475.42(1)(d), which prohibits a licensed "sales associate" from collecting "any money in connection with any real estate transaction, whether as a commission, deposit, payment, rental or otherwise, except in the name of the employer and with the express consent of the employer."
Respondent asserts there can be no violation of section 475.42(1)(d) because the Palmeris' money was not collected by Respondent, but rather by Bonaventure, which is not a sales associate or licensee.
Respondent's semantic gyrations are inconsistent with competent, substantial evidence.