Washington| Change
[…] In re Davey, 645 So. 2d 398, 404 (Fla. 1994)(quoting, with


    approval, Slomowitz v. Walker, 429 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA


    1983)); see also In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005). “Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.” Westinghouse Elec. Corp. v. Shuler Bros., 590 So. 2d 986, 989

    (Fla. 1991).


  17. The Administrative Complaint contains three counts against Dr. Ackerman, charging her with violations of section 458.331(1)(b), (kk), and (nn). Section 458.331 provides, in pertinent part:


    1. The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):


      * * *


      (b) Having a license or the authority to practice medicine revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions. The licensing authority’s acceptance of a physician’s relinquishment of a license, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of administrative charges against the physician’s license, shall be construed as action against the physician’s license.


      * * *


      (kk) Failing to report to the board, in writing, within 30 days if action as defined in paragraph (b) has been taken against one’s license to practice medicine in another state, territory, or country.


      * * *