STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner is substantially affected by the increase in premium deducted from his salary. Accordingly, Petitioner has standing to challenge the deduction of the additional premium.
Petitioner is seeking a refund of the additional premium. Because he is seeking affirmative relief, Petitioner has the burden of demonstrating his entitlement to a refund by a preponderance of the evidence. Dep’t of Transp. v. J.W.C. Co.,
396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Dep’t of HRS, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977); § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
Section 110.123(4)(g), Florida Statutes, provides that “[n]o administrative or civil proceeding shall be commenced to collect an underpayment or refund an overpayment of premiums collected pursuant to this subsection unless such claim is filed with the department within 2 years after the alleged underpayment
or overpayment was made.” The subsection specifies that “[f]or purposes of this paragraph, a payroll deduction, salary deduction, or contribution by an agency is deemed to be made on the date the salary warrant is issued.”