Washington| Change
[…] While there was evidence that there were areas in which Respondent could improve, as discussed below, the evidence did not produce in the mind of the undersigned a firm belief or conviction, without hesitation,


    that the failures described above rose to the level of incompetency.

  52. It also bears noting that Respondent’s evaluations did not take into account statewide-testing scores for her students. As explained by Ms. Kasper, the results of testing usually come after the deadline for submitting instructional evaluations. However, at the time of both evaluations at issue, section 1012.34(3)(a) provided that “the assessment procedure for instructional personnel and administrators must be primarily based on the performance of students assigned to their classrooms or schools, as appropriate.” As stated by the Fourth District Court of Appeal,