Washington| Change
[…] 61. An existing dealer has standing to challenge a proposed relocation if the dealer has a franchise agreement for the same line-make vehicle, and, during any 12-month period over the past 36 months, it made 25% of its retail sales of new motor vehicles to persons whose registered household addresses were located within 12.5 miles of the proposed new location, provided that the existing dealer is in the same county or in a county contiguous to the county of the relocating dealer.


        § 320.642(3)(b)2. For the reasons stated above, The Collection meets this standing requirement.

      62. If an existing dealer with standing files a timely protest of the proposed location, the licensee has the burden of proving that "the existing franchised dealer or dealers who register new motor vehicle retail sales or retail leases of the same line-make in the community or territory of the proposed dealership are not providing adequate representation of such line-make motor vehicles in such community or territory."

        § 320.642(2)(a)2. The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j).

      63. Section 320.642(2)(b) identifies 11 non-exclusive factors that DHSMV may consider in determining the adequacy of the representation of Jaguar by existing dealers in the CommTerr.