Washington| Change
[…] 66. In its present form, section 90.702 authorizes opinion testimony imparting "scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge" from a witness "qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education," if the testimony is "based upon sufficient facts or data," the testimony is "the product of reliable principles and methods," and the witness "has applied the principles and methods reliably to the facts of the case."

      67. Preliminarily, the requirements of section 90.702 do not apply to these cases for two reasons. First, section 120.569(2)(g) provides that, other than "[i]rrelevant, immaterial, or unduly repetitious evidence," "all other evidence of a type commonly relied upon by reasonably prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs shall be admissible, whether or not such evidence would be admissible in a trial in the courts of Florida." These specific provisions governing administrative hearings would have no meaning if they did not override the evidentiary provisions of chapter 90, including section 90.702.

      68. Second, there is some doubt whether the requirements of section 90.702 should even apply in a nonjury trial.