Ohio| Change
[…] On this point, Avalon's argument has merit.


    Violations of rule 58A-5.0182(1)(d)-(e) were not proven.


    July 2013 Re-Licensure Survey


  48. The deficiencies tagged as a result of the July 2013 re-licensure survey were proven by clear and convincing evidence. All those deficiencies were either Class III or Class IV deficiencies that were promptly corrected and were cleared by AHCA, and Avalon cannot be fined or disciplined for them. They can be considered in determining whether AHCA proved a pattern of

    deficient performance that would warrant license discipline under section 408.815(1)(d), Florida Statutes. But see Conclusion of Law 52, infra.

    Amended Final Order Denying Avalon III Application


  49. Under section 429.14(3), AHCA "may deny a license to any applicant or controlling interest as defined in part II of chapter 408 which has or had a 25-percent or greater financial or ownership interest in any other facility licensed under this part, or in any entity licensed by this state or another state to provide health or residential care, which facility or entity during the 5 years prior to the application for a license closed due to financial inability to operate; had a receiver appointed or a license denied, suspended, or revoked; was subject to a moratorium; or had an injunctive proceeding initiated against it." The evidence was clear and convincing that this ground for


    denial of Avalon's re-licensure exists by virtue of the Amended Final Order entered in DOAH Case 09-6342, which was affirmed on appeal.