STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Board bears the burden
of proving these allegations of wrongdoing on Tema's part. See M.H. v. Dep't of Child. & Fam. Servs., 977 So. 2d 755, 761 (Fla. 2d DCA 2008)("[I]f the licensing agency proposes to deny the requested license based on specific acts of misconduct, then the agency assumes the burden of proving the specific acts of misconduct that it claims demonstrate the applicant's lack of fitness to be licensed."); Dep't of Banking & Fin., Div. of Sec. & Inv. Prot. v. Osborne Stern & Co., 670 So. 2d 932, 934- 935 (Fla. 1996).
Section 464.018 provides in pertinent part as follows:
The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a license or disciplinary action, as specified in s. 456.072(2):
Procuring, attempting to procure, or renewing a license to practice nursing by bribery, by knowing misrepresentations, or through an error of the department or the board.
Having a license to practice nursing revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of another state, territory, or country.
* * *
The board may enter an order denying licensure or imposing any of the penalties in s. 456.072(2) against any applicant for licensure or licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section or who is found guilty of violating any provision of s. 456.072(1).
As discussed above, the undersigned determined, based upon a preponderance of the evidence, that Tema committed the offenses defined in section 464.018(1)(a) and (b), as charged in the Notice of Intent to Deny.