Washington| Change
[…] Given these facts, the protest filed by Petitioner

    should be dismissed.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  68. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. See §§ 120.569 and 120.57, Fla. Stat. (2014).

  69. Chapter 287, Florida Statutes, deals with the procurement of commodities and services by state agencies. In this case, the Department utilized an invitation to negotiate as the method for procurement of the contract at issue. Section 287.057(1)(c) describes how a procurement by invitation to negotiate is conducted and provides:

    (c) Invitation to negotiate.--The invitation to negotiate is a solicitation used by an agency which is intended to determine the best method for achieving a specific goal or solving a particular


    problem and identifies one or more responsive vendors with which the agency may negotiate in order to receive the best value.


    1. Before issuing an invitation to negotiate, the head of an agency must determine and specify in writing the reasons that procurement by an invitation to bid or a request for proposal is not practicable.


    2. The invitation to negotiate must describe the questions being explored, the facts being sought, and the specific goals or problems that are the subject of the solicitation.


    3. The criteria that will be used for determining the acceptability of the reply and guiding the selection of the vendors with which the agency will negotiate must be specified.


    4. The agency shall evaluate replies against all evaluation criteria set forth in the invitation to negotiate in order to establish a competitive range of replies reasonably susceptible of award. The agency may select one or more vendors within the competitive range with which to commence negotiations. After negotiations are conducted, the agency shall award the contract to the responsible and responsive vendor that the agency determines will provide the best value to the state, based on the selection criteria.


    5. The contract file for a vendor selected through an invitation to negotiate must contain a short plain statement that explains the basis for the selection of the vendor and that sets forth the vendor's deliverables and price, pursuant to the contract, along with an explanation of how these deliverables and price provide the best value to the state.