STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In re Henson, 913 So. 2d 579, 590 (Fla. 2005), (quoting Slomowitz
v. Walker, 492 So. 2d 797, 800 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)). Accord
Westinghouse Electric Corp., Inc. v. Shuler Bros., Inc., 590 So. 2d 986, 988 (Fla. 1st DCA 1991) ("Although this standard of proof may be met where the evidence is in conflict, . . . it seems to preclude evidence that is ambiguous.").
Respondent is charged with engaging in sexual misconduct in the practice of massage, in violation of sections 480.0485 and 456.063(1), Florida Statutes, for which Respondent is subject to discipline pursuant to sections 480.046(1)(p) and 456.072(1)(v), Florida Statutes.
Section 480.0485 provides as follows:
The massage therapist-patient relationship is founded on mutual trust. Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy means violation of the massage therapist-patient relationship through which the massage therapist uses that relationship to induce or attempt to induce the patient to engage, or to engage or attempt to engage the patient, in sexual activity outside the scope of practice or the scope of generally accepted examination or treatment of the patient.
Sexual misconduct in the practice of massage therapy is prohibited.
A similar, but less specific, provision prohibiting “sexual misconduct” in the practice of a health care profession is set forth in section 456.063(1).
Section 480.033(3), Florida Statutes, defines “massage”: