Ohio| Change
[…] Hi-Lift v. Dep't of Rev.,

        571 So. 2d 1364, 1368 (Fla. 1st DCA 1990). This is so here even though the Division is not seeking to impose a tax; rather,


        using a taxing statute, it seeks to impose a burden on Respondent to search its records and produce certain documents.

      8. The Administrative Complaint consists of two charges: Respondent failed to produce certain records pursuant to a demand by the Division in violation of section 210.161; and Respondent failed to disclose that Colm Conway had a direct or indirect financial interest in the corporation in violation of section 569.003(1)(b).

      9. Section 210.161 provides in relevant part as follows:


        The division, or any employee designated by it, shall have the power and authority to examine into the business, books, records, and accounts of any permittee and to issue subpoenas to said permittee or any other person from whom information is desired and to take depositions of witnesses within or without the state.


      10. Section 210.161 requires nothing of a retail tobacco licensee such as Respondent. It only states the power and authority of the Division, under certain circumstances, to examine records of licensees and to issue subpoenas.