STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 120.569 and 120.57" language applies to the formal administrative proceeding at DOAH.11/ Thus, in the present proceeding, ADS bears
the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it is entitled to the variance.
Section 120.542 imposes three requirements for a variance: 1) the applicant must be subject to the rule from which the variance is sought;12/ 2) the purpose of the statute underlying the rule will be achieved by other means; and 3) the application of the rule would create a substantial hardship or violate principles of fairness.13/ Section 120.542(2) explains that a substantial hardship is a "demonstrated economic, technological, legal, or other type of hardship to the person requesting the variance," and "'principles of fairness' are violated when the literal application of a rule affects a particular person in a manner significantly different from the way it affects other similarly situated persons who are subject to the rule."
The three rule provisions from which ADS seeks a variance require analysis of rules 64E-6.008 and 64E-6.009. Rule 64E-6.008 is entitled, "System Size Determinations."