STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] § 120.57(1)(j). This burden attaches to an applicant, regardless of whether the proposed agency action is to grant or deny the application, because the formal administrative proceeding is de novo and not a review of proposed agency action. J.W.C. at
788-89. The present case raises the issue of whether, or the extent to which, these administrative law principles apply to a variance proceeding.
In framing the issues in terms of supporting competent substantial evidence and allocating the burden of proof to Petitioner, rather than ADS, the parties have been governed by section 120.542(8),10/ which provides:
An agency shall grant or deny a petition for variance or waiver within 90 days after receipt of the original petition, the last item of timely requested additional material, or the petitioner’s written request to finish processing the petition. A petition not granted or denied within 90 days after receipt of a completed petition is deemed approved. A copy of the order granting or denying the petition shall be filed with the committee and shall contain a statement of the relevant facts and reasons supporting the agency’s action. The agency shall provide
notice of the disposition of the petition to the Department of State, which shall publish the notice in the next available issue of the Florida Administrative Register. The notice shall contain the name of the petitioner, the date the petition was filed, the rule number and nature of the rule from which the waiver or variance is sought, a reference to the place and date of publication of the notice of the petition, the date of the order denying or approving the variance or waiver, the general basis for the agency decision, and an explanation of how a copy of the order can be obtained. The agency’s decision to grant or deny the petition shall be supported by competent substantial evidence and is subject to ss. 120.569 and 120.57. Any proceeding pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 in regard to a variance or waiver shall be limited to the agency action on the request for the variance or waiver, except that a proceeding in regard to a variance or waiver may be consolidated with any other proceeding authorized by this chapter. (emphasis added.)