STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 8/ As reflected in the transcript, the Administrative Law Judge left the record open for various matters in response to requests
or objections of Petitioner and ADS, but neither party elected to produce additional evidence following the close of the hearing.
9/ ADS projects lost sales of three million linear feet annually.
10/ It is open to question as to whether the parties' stipulation was also informed by section 120.542(2), which provides in part:
Variances and waivers shall be granted when the person subject to the rule demonstrates that the purpose of the underlying statute will be or has been achieved by other means by the person and when application of a rule would create a substantial hardship or would violate principles of fairness.
Section 120.542(2) explicitly requires ADS to show that the purpose of the underlying statute has been achieved by other means, but, due to the placement of the second "when," does not explicitly place upon ADS the burden of proving a hardship or unfairness.
11/ "Competent substantial evidence" is evidence that "a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a conclusion." Verizon Florida, Inc. v.