STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This information includes detailed design and construction plans from a licensed engineer, certification from a licensed engineer of the performance capabilities of the proposed Alternative System, research supporting the materials of the proposed Alternative System, and a design and installation manual.
For a proposed Alternative System that is also an "innovative system," rule 64E-6.009(7) and (7)(a)4. requires "innovative system testing." According to rule 64E-6.002(30), an "innovative system" is defined in section 381.0065(2). Section 381.0065(2)(h) defines an "innovative system" as an OSTDS "that, in whole or in part, employs materials, devices, or techniques that are novel or unique and that have not been successfully field-tested under sound scientific and engineering principles under climatic and soil conditions found in this state."
As DOH contends, the Septic Stack is not an "innovative system." It is functionally equivalent to the MPS, which, after extensive innovative system testing 15 years ago and over 10,000