STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Respondent Perez was unable to direct a park visitor to move his car without uttering "fucking," employed either as an adverb to intensify the verb (i.e., "move") or an adjective to intensify the object (i.e., the "car")--or, of course, both.
Most importantly, though, the present record in no way supports a finding that these exchanges were so frequent or intense as to deprive Petitioner of the use and enjoyment of her home and the amenities in the park.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
DOAH has jurisdiction. § 760.35(3)(b), Fla. Stat.
Section 760.23(2) prohibits discrimination on the basis of sex, among other things, "in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith[.]"
Section 760.34(5) imposes the burden of proof on Petitioner, and section 120.57(1)(j) requires Petitioner to prove the material allegations by a preponderance of the evidence.
In construing provisions of the Florida Fair Housing Act, sections 760.20, et seq., Florida courts are guided by