STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] § 120.56(1)(c). Thus, the rules are presumptively valid, City of
Palm Bay v. Department of Transportation, 588 So. 2d 624, 628 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994), at least at the level of the DOAH proceeding. But see Willette v. Air Prod., 700 So. 2d 397, 399
(Fla. 1st DCA 1997) (in a judicial proceeding, an unchallenged rule must yield to a contradictory statute). Respondent's arguments against the validity of the subject rules are therefore rejected.
The Administrative Complaint cites section 402.305(10), which directs Petitioner to establish enforceable standards, but
does not do so itself. This statute directs Petitioner to establish:
Minimum standards [that] shall include requirements for child restraints or seat belts in vehicles used by child care facilities and large family child care homes to transport children, requirements for annual inspections of the vehicles, limitations on the number of children in the vehicles, and accountability for children being transported.
Plainly, this subsection omits specific, enforceable standards for seat belts, annual vehicle inspections, the maximum number of children on a vehicle, and accountability for the children being transported.