Washington| Change
[…] Id. at 1172-73 (internal citations omitted).


  35. Returning to the case at hand, rule 65C-22.010 designates sections 402.305 and 402.310, Florida Statutes, as


    the "law implemented" and "rulemaking authority." Section


    402.305 is plainly of no help to the Department, for that provision merely prescribes a host of licensing standards; the statute contains no mention of administrative proceedings or their availability to licensees.

  36. Section 402.310, the other purported basis of authority, provides, in relevant part:

    (1)(a) The department or local licensing agency may administer any of the following disciplinary sanctions for a violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319, or the rules adopted thereunder:


    1. Impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per violation . . . .


    2. Convert a license or registration to probation status . . . .


    3. Deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration.


    * * *


    (c) The department shall adopt rules to:


    1. Establish the grounds under which the department may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or registration or place a licensee or registrant on probation status for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319.


    2. Establish a uniform system of procedures to impose disciplinary sanctions for violations of ss. 402.301-402.319. The uniform system of procedures must provide for the consistent application of disciplinary actions across districts and a progressively increasing level of penalties from predisciplinary actions, such as


    efforts to assist licensees or registrants to correct the statutory or regulatory violations, and to severe disciplinary sanctions . . . .


    * * *


    (2) When the department has reasonable cause to believe that grounds exist for the denial, suspension, or revocation of a license or registration; the conversion of a license or registration to probation status; or the imposition of an administrative fine, it shall determine the matter in accordance with procedures prescribed in chapter 120.


    (emphasis added).