STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] For the reasons discussed above, it is determined that Petitioner did not present competent substantial evidence that clearly and convincingly establishes that Respondent committed the conduct——i.e., slapping a student in face——that it alleges violates these rules and policies.
In its Proposed Recommended Order, Petitioner asserts that various verbal and written statements by Michel and other students stating that Respondent slapped Michel are not hearsay. This is incorrect. Hearsay is defined in section 90.801(1)(c), Florida Statutes, as "a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." Here, it is undisputed that these statements were made out of court and that
they are being offered to prove the truth of the matter asserted. Petitioner did not show that these statements fall within one of the limited exclusions from the definition of hearsay in
section 90.801(2).