STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 3/ The testimony on this point was as follows:
Q. And during that one to two minutes that Ms. Grant-Straghn was in there, was there any——was that time for the students to have embellished anything?
A. I don’t know. You know, I can't say that they didn't or they didn't embellish. I don't know. He never, by the way, said that she slapped him.
Q. Did not say that to you?
A. Other students said it. He never said it.
4/ See note 1, supra.
5/ Section 784.03(1)(b), Florida Statutes, states in relevant part: "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (2), a person who commits battery commits a misdemeanor of the first degree "
Subsection (2) makes the commission of a second or subsequent battery a felony. There is no evidence in the record indicating that Respondent was charged with felony battery.