STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (iii.) No additional materials can be submitted to the Board of Medicine prior to the meeting of the full Board for consideration of a draft order on a petition for declaratory statement; and
(iv.) The Board of Medicine will not consider any materials submitted for consideration within 48 hours of a full Board of Medicine meeting unless the Board Chair allows their distribution to the members.
Section 120.56(4)(a) provides:
Any person substantially affected by an agency statement may seek an administrative determination that the statement violates section 120.54(1)(a). The petition shall include the text of the statement or a description of the statement and shall state with particularity facts sufficient to show that the statement constitutes a rule under section 120.52 and that the agency has not adopted the statement by the rulemaking procedure provided by section 120.54.
Petitioners demonstrated that they are “substantially affected” and have standing to contest the four challenged statements.