STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Saf. & Motor Veh. v. Schluter, 705 So. 2d 81, 82 (Fla. 1st
DCA 1997)(agency statements that applied only under “certain circumstances” and did not have the “consistent effect of law” were not statements of general applicability). Accordingly, statement (iii) is narrowly focused, not of general applicability, and does not constitute an unadopted rule.
As to the final alleged unadopted rule, (iv), the record demonstrates that the Board follows the seven day deadline
for setting the “agenda, along with any meeting materials” and allows the Chair to determine any changes as mandated by section 120.525(2), which provides in pertinent part:
An agenda shall be prepared by the agency in time to ensure that a copy of the agenda may be received at least 7 days before the event by any person in the state who requests a copy and who pays the reasonable cost of the copy. The agenda, along with any meeting materials available in electronic form excluding confidential and exempt information, shall be published on the agency’s website. The agenda shall contain the items to be considered in order of presentation. After the agenda has been made available, a change shall be made only for good cause, as determined by the person designated to preside, and stated in the record. Notification of such change shall be at the earliest practicable time.
The record also shows that the Board adopted a policy that it will not automatically consider any materials submitted for consideration within 48 hours of a full Board meeting unless the Board Chair allows distribution to the members.