STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioners first challenge the section of the rule “petitions for declaratory statement.” Petitioners contend that the challenged section is invalid because there is no specific law that authorizes the Board to delegate to the Council the authority to first consider petitions for declaratory statement and make a recommendation to the Board prior to the Board making a final determination. Petitioners further assert the Legislature did not authorize the Board to add a layer to the declaratory statement statutory process set forth in section 120.565.
Section 120.565 states in pertinent part:
Any substantially affected person may seek a declaratory statement regarding an agency’s opinion as to the applicability of a statutory provision, or of any rule or order of the agency, as it applies to the petitioner’s particular set of circumstances.
The petition seeking a declaratory statement shall state with particularity the petitioner’s set of circumstances and shall specify the statutory provision, rule, or order that the petitioner believes may apply to the set of circumstances.
The agency shall give notice of the filing of each petition in the next available issue of the Florida Administrative Register and transmit copies of each petition to the committee. The agency shall issue a declaratory statement or deny the petition within 90 days after the filing of the petition. The declaratory statement or denial of the petition shall be noticed in the next available issue of the Florida Administrative Register. Agency disposition of petitions shall be final agency action.
Second, Petitioners challenge the section of rule 64B8-
50.003 “petitions to adopt, amend, or repeal rules.”