STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 120 classroom hours for initial licensure. Petitioner also
maintains neither section 478.50 nor section 478.45 allows the Board to require an additional 30 hours of education in the use of laser and light-based devices and therefore the rule is invalid.
Petitioner further contends that sections 458.348(3) and 459.025(2) prohibit rule 64B8-56.002(2)(a) and restrictive language exists to preclude the challenged rule in sections 458.348(6) and 459.025(5).
Section 458.348(3) provides in pertinent part:
(3) Protocols requiring direct supervision.
Section 459.025(2) provides in pertinent part:
(2) Protocols requiring direct supervision.
— All protocols relating to electrolysis or electrology using laser or light-based hair removal or reduction by persons other than osteopathic physicians licensed under this chapter or chapter 458 shall require the person performing such service to be appropriately trained and to work only under the direct supervision and responsibility of an osteopathic physician licensed under this chapter or chapter 458.
64. Sections 458.348(6) and 459.025(5) state:
LIMITATION ON RULEMAKING-This section is self-executing and does not require or provide authority for additional rulemaking.