STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] “If the enabling statute had to be as detailed as the rules themselves, the point of rulemaking would be defeated entirely.” Consolidated-Tomoka Land Co. v. Dep’t of Bus. and
Prof’l Reg., 717 So. 2d 72 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998).
The Legislature statutorily created the Council under the Board and designated them as collaborative bodies so that the Council may provide the subject matter expertise for electrology. Section 478.43(1) constructs the two tiered system and mandates the Board, “with the assistance of the Electrolysis Council,” do certain things including “adopt rules pursuant to ss. 120.536(1) and 120.54.”
Section 120.536(1) provides in pertinent part:
A grant of rulemaking authority is necessary but not sufficient to allow an agency to adopt a rule; a specific law to be implemented is also required. An agency may adopt only rules that implement or interpret
the specific powers and duties granted by the enabling statute. No agency shall have authority to adopt a rule only because it is reasonably related to the purpose of the enabling legislation and is not arbitrary and capricious or is within the agency’s class of powers and duties, nor shall an agency have the authority to implement statutory provisions setting forth general legislative intent or policy. Statutory language granting rulemaking authority or generally describing the powers and functions of an agency shall be construed to extend no further than implementing or interpreting the specific powers and duties conferred by the enabling statute.
Section 120.54(7)(a) provides in pertinent part:
(a) Any person regulated by an agency or having substantial interest in an agency rule may petition an agency to adopt, amend, or repeal a rule or to provide the minimum public information required by this chapter. The petition shall specify the proposed rule and action requested. Not later than 30 calendar days following the date of filing a petition, the agency shall initiate rulemaking proceedings under this chapter, otherwise comply with the requested action, or deny the petition with a written statement of its reasons for the denial.
Section 478.43(1) contains the specific grant of legislative authority for the Board to “adopt rules” “with the assistance of the Electrolysis Council.” The Legislature did not limit the Board to any particular method for adopting rules in the enabling statute.