STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] G.E.L. Corp. v. Dep't of Envtl. Prot., 875 So. 2d
1257 (Fla. 5th DCA 2004). In this case, since the agency proved its allegations by clear and convincing evidence, the result is the same regardless of which standard of proof is applied.
APD is charged with regulating the licensing and operation of foster care facilities, group home facilities, residential habitation centers, and comprehensive transitional education programs pursuant to section 20.197 and chapter 393.
Section 393.067 sets forth the agency’s responsibilities concerning application procedures and provider qualifications. Section 393.0673 sets forth further considerations pertaining to licensure. Section 393.0673(2) provides as follows:
The agency may deny an application for licensure submitted under s. 393.067 if:
The applicant has:
Falsely represented or omitted a material fact in its license application submitted under s. 393.067;
Had prior action taken against it under the Medicaid or Medicare program;
Failed to comply with the applicable requirements of this chapter or rules applicable to the applicant; or
Previously had a license to operate a residential facility revoked by the agency, the Department of Children and Family Services, or the Agency for Health Care Administration; or
The Department of Children and Family Services has verified that the applicant is responsible for the abuse, neglect, or abandonment of a child or the abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult.
DCF made two verified findings regarding Respondent, one against Tracy Court Group Home and one against Ms. Nelson, personally, as the caregiver responsible for her residents.
Ms. Nelson did not credibly refute the verified findings against her.