STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] It could not be concluded that Bayou Shores was in compliance with part II, authorizing statutes, and applicable rules until those investigations were completed.
Holding a standard license in Florida requires that the facility has no Class I or Class II deficiencies and has corrected all Class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency. § 400.23(7)(a), Fla. Stat. A license will convert to conditional status due to the presence of one or more Class I or II deficiencies, or any Class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency.
Section 400.102, Florida Statutes, provides:
Action by agency against licensee; grounds.
— In addition to the grounds listed in part II of chapter 408, any of the following conditions shall be grounds for action by the agency against a licensee:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility;
Misappropriation or conversion of the property of a resident of the facility;
Failure to follow the criteria and procedures provided under part I of
chapter 394 relating to the transportation, voluntary admission, and involuntary examination of a nursing home resident; or
Fraudulent altering, defacing, or falsifying any medical or nursing home records, or causing or procuring any of these offenses to be committed.
Section 400.121(3) provides in pertinent part:
(3) The agency shall revoke or deny a nursing home license if the licensee or controlling interest operates a facility in this state that:
* * *