STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] In January 2015, AHCA issued a notice of intent to deny (Notice) renewal of licensure to Bayou Shores. Bayou Shores timely requested a hearing, and on February 5, 2015, the matter was referred to DOAH, where it was designated DOAH Case No. 15- 0619.
AHCA's Notice included alleged violations of sections 400.121(1)(a), (b), (c), and (d), and (3), Florida Statutes. During the hearing, AHCA’s reference to sections 400.121(1), (b), (c), and (d), was corrected to sections 408.815(1)(b), (c), and (d), Florida Statutes. Section 400.121(1)(a) provides that the Agency may revoke, suspend or discipline an applicant or licensee for violating any “provision of this part, part II of chapter 408 or applicable rules.” Section 408.815(1) provides in pertinent part:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of a client of the provider;
A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules;
A demonstrated pattern of deficient performance.