STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The fine amount shall be doubled for each deficiency if the facility was
previously cited for one or more class I or class II deficiencies during the last licensure inspection or any inspection or complaint investigation since the last licensure inspection. A fine must be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency.
The failure to have the medical records current and correct is a Class I deficiency.
Count II alleges that the cited Class I deficiency subjected Bayou Shores to the “assignment of a conditional licensure status under § 400.23(7)(a).” Section 400.23(7)(a) provides:
The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. In addition to license categories authorized under part II of chapter 408, the agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.
(a) A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.
Count III alleges that Bayou Shores has been cited for two state Class I deficiencies and is subject to a six-month
survey cycle for a two-year period and a fee, pursuant to section 400.19(3), Florida Statutes. Section 400.19(3) provides: