STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-4.107(5) provides:
All physician orders must be followed as prescribed, and if not followed, the reason must be recorded on the resident’s medical record during that shift.
JUNE 2014 ADMINISTRATIVE COMPLAINT
The June 2014 AC consists of eight counts:
Count I alleges that Bayou Shores failed to follow its own policy and procedures regarding the use of DNR orders, in violation of section 400.022(1)(l), Florida Statutes. Section
provides in pertinent part as follows:
All licensees of nursing home facilities shall adopt and make public a statement of the rights and responsibilities of the residents of such facilities and shall treat such residents in accordance with the provisions of that statement. The statement shall assure each resident the following:
* * *
(l) The right to receive adequate and appropriate health care and protective and support services, including social services; mental health services, if available; planned