STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 400.121(3) provides in pertinent part:
(3) The agency shall revoke or deny a nursing home license if the licensee or controlling interest operates a facility in this state that:
* * *
(d) Is cited for two class I deficiencies arising from separate surveys or investigations within a 30-month period.
The licensee may present factors in mitigation of revocation, and the agency may make a determination not to revoke a license based upon a showing that revocation is inappropriate under the circumstances.
Section 400.23(7)(a) provides:
The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a licensure status to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection
report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections. In addition to license categories authorized under part II of chapter 408, the agency shall assign a licensure status of standard or conditional to each nursing home.
A standard licensure status means that a facility has no class I or class II deficiencies and has corrected all class III deficiencies within the time established by the agency.
Florida Administrative Code Rule 59A-4.107(5) provides:
All physician orders must be followed as prescribed, and if not followed, the reason must be recorded on the resident’s medical record during that shift.
JUNE 2014 ADMINISTRATIVE COMPLAINT
The June 2014 AC consists of eight counts: