STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] AHCA's Notice included alleged violations of sections 400.121(1)(a), (b), (c), and (d), and (3), Florida Statutes. During the hearing, AHCA’s reference to sections 400.121(1), (b), (c), and (d), was corrected to sections 408.815(1)(b), (c), and (d), Florida Statutes. Section 400.121(1)(a) provides that the Agency may revoke, suspend or discipline an applicant or licensee for violating any “provision of this part, part II of chapter 408 or applicable rules.” Section 408.815(1) provides in pertinent part:
An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of a client of the provider;
A violation of this part, authorizing statutes, or applicable rules;
A demonstrated pattern of deficient performance.
Section 400.121(3)(d) provides that AHCA “shall revoke or deny a nursing home license for two class I deficiencies arising from separate surveys within a 30-month period.”