STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] An intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility;
Misappropriation or conversion of the property of a resident of the facility;
Failure to follow the criteria and procedures provided under part I of
chapter 394 relating to the transportation, voluntary admission, and involuntary examination of a nursing home resident; or
Fraudulent altering, defacing, or falsifying any medical or nursing home records, or causing or procuring any of these offenses to be committed.
Section 400.121(3) provides in pertinent part:
(3) The agency shall revoke or deny a nursing home license if the licensee or controlling interest operates a facility in this state that:
* * *
(d) Is cited for two class I deficiencies arising from separate surveys or investigations within a 30-month period.
The licensee may present factors in mitigation of revocation, and the agency may make a determination not to revoke a license based upon a showing that revocation is inappropriate under the circumstances.
Section 400.23(7)(a) provides: