Washington| Change
[…] 9. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections 120.569, 120.57(1), and chapters 455 and 476, Florida Statutes.

  10. Petitioner, pursuant to section 20.165 and chapters 455 and 476, Florida Statutes, is the state agency charged with the regulation of barbers and barbershops in the State of Florida.

  11. In the instant case, Petitioner alleges that Respondent committed acts prohibited by 476.204(1)(a) and (d), Florida Statutes, and seeks to impose an administrative fine.

  12. Section 476.204(1)(a) provides that it is unlawful for any person to “[h]old himself or herself out as a barber unless duly licensed.”

  13. Section 476.204(1)(d) provides that it is unlawful for any person to “[p]resent as his or her own the license of another.”

  14. In its Proposed Recommended Order, Petitioner specifically requests that Respondent be ordered to “pay an administrative penalty in the amount of $500.00.” This proposed penalty is authorized by section 476.204(2)(c), which provides that a violation of any provision of section 476.204 shall result in the “[i]mposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $500 for each count or separate offense.”


  15. Because Petitioner seeks to impose an administrative penalty, which is a penal sanction, Petitioner has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the specific allegations in the Administrative Complaint. See, e.g., Dep’t of Banking & Fin. v.