STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto pursuant to sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2014).
Petitioner, as the party seeking to prove the affirmative of an issue, has the burden of proof. See Balino v. Dep't of Health & Rehab. Servs., 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA
1977).
This case does not involve penal or licensure disciplinary issues and therefore the standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat.
Section 110.1165(1) provides remedies for executive branch personnel errors, including overpayment, and reads:
An agency of the executive branch, including the State University System, shall establish procedures for the receipt, consideration, and disposition of a claim regarding pay or benefits brought by an
employee when that employee is damaged as a result of being provided with erroneous written information by the employing agency regarding his or her pay or benefits, and the employee detrimentally relies upon such written information. In order to qualify for the relief provided by this section, the employee's reliance on the representation must have been reasonable and based only upon the written representations made by those persons authorized by the agency head to make such representations. Furthermore, the erroneous calculation and payment of an employee's salary, wages, or benefits is not among the written representations which will trigger relief under this section.
It is clear in this case that the issue is one regarding error, wherein Petitioner accidentally miscoded his hours as Administrative Leave--Other instead of Annual Leave and wherein his supervisor erroneously approved the hours without noticing the error.