STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The standard of proof is a preponderance of the evidence. See § 120.57(1)(j), Fla. Stat. (2015). FPL must demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that it has provided reasonable assurances of its compliance with all applicable regulatory criteria. Reasonable assurance contemplates a “substantial likelihood that the project will be successfully implemented.” Metro. Dade Cnty. v. Coscan Fla.,
Inc., 609 So. 2d 644, 648 (Fla. 3d DCA 1992). It does not
require absolute guarantees.
Nonprocedural Agency Requirements
Section 373.223(1) provides that “[t]o obtain a [water use] permit pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, the applicant must establish that the proposed use of water: (a) Is a reasonable-beneficial use as defined in s. 373.019; (b) Will not interfere with any presently existing legal use of water; and,
(c) Is consistent with the public interest.”
ACI claims in its Proposed Recommended Order that FPL failed to demonstrate a need for the amount of water it requested and did not consider mitigative measures, but these issues were not raised in ACI’s amended petition to intervene.