STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] She controlled many of her social situations and interfered with her relationships with her children. The evidence is clear and convincing that Respondent exercised her influence for the purpose of personal benefit, and benefit she did.
Count Two of the Administrative Complaint charges Respondent with a violation of section 473.323(1)(g), by committing an act of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in the practice of accounting. Count Four charges a violation of section 473.323(1)(l), by failing to maintain good moral character as provided in section 473.308 or using practice privileges pursuant to section 473.3141.5/
In 2007, section 473.323 provided in pertinent part:
The following acts constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions in subsection (3) may be taken:
* * *
(g) Committing an act of fraud or deceit, or of negligence, incompetency or misconduct, in the practice of public accounting.
* * *
(l) Failing to maintain a good moral character as provided in section 473.308.
Section 473.308(6) provided:
(a) “Good moral character” means a personal history of honesty, fairness, and respect for the rights of others and for the laws of this state and nation.
In 2009, section 473.323(1)(l) was amended to state “failing to maintain a good moral character as provided in
s. 473.308 while applying for licensure, or while licensed in this state or using practice privileges pursuant to s. 473.3141.”
§ 22, ch. 2009-54, Laws of Fla. The definition of good moral character in section 473.308 remained the same. This change in the language makes no difference in the application of the subsection as alleged in this case.