STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As a result of this
hearing, Petitioner’s termination of participation in the section 8 program was upheld.
That said, Petitioner failed to present any credible evidence that other residents in the community were treated differently.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to sections
120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Petitioner has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the Housing Authority violated the Act by discriminating against her. The Act is codified in sections 760.20 through 760.37. Section 760.23 reads in pertinent part:
Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices.—
* * *
(2) It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.
The preponderance of the evidence standard requires proof by "the greater weight of the evidence," Black's Law Dictionary, 1201 (7th ed. 1999), or evidence that "more likely
than not" tends to prove a certain proposition. See Gross v.