STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sch., 397 F.3d 441, 446 (6th Cir.
2005)(holding trial court properly defined the preponderance of the evidence standard as "such evidence as, when considered and compared with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and produces . . . [a] belief that what is sought to be proved is more likely true than not true").
In Florida, the district superintendent has the authority to make recommendations for dismissal of school board employees, and the school board has the authority to suspend without pay school board instructional staff with professional service contracts for "just cause." §§ 1001.42(5), 1012.22(1)(f), and 1012.33(6)(a), Fla. Stat.
Just cause is defined to include misconduct in office.
Section 1012.33(1)(a) provides in pertinent part:
[J]ust cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, two consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, two annual performance evaluation ratings of unsatisfactory within a 3-year period under
s. 1012.34, three consecutive annual performance evaluation ratings of needs improvement or a combination of needs improvement and unsatisfactory under s. 1012.34, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty to,
regardless of adjudication of guilt, any crime involving moral turpitude.
Section 4.4 of the Agreement provides in pertinent part:
Just Cause: No teacher will be disciplined, reprimanded, suspended, terminated or otherwise deprived of fringe benefits or contractual rights during the term of his/her contract without just cause.