Ohio| Change
[…] assessing a penalty of $1,373.56 against Marvin's Electric Service, Inc.

DONE AND ENTERED this 19th day of August, 2015, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.

S

LAWRENCE P. STEVENSON

Administrative Law Judge

Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building

1230 Apalachee Parkway

Tallahassee, Florida 32399-3060

(850) 488-9675

Fax Filing (850) 921-6847 www.doah.state.fl.us


Filed with the Clerk of the Division of Administrative Hearings this 19th day of August, 2015.


ENDNOTES


1/ Section 440.12(2) defines "statewide average weekly wage" as "the average weekly wage paid by employers subject to the Florida Reemployment Assistance Program Law as reported to the Department of Economic Opportunity for the four calendar quarters ending each June 30, which average weekly wage shall be determined by the Department of Economic Opportunity on or before November 30 of each year and shall be used in determining the maximum weekly compensation rate with respect to injuries occurring in the calendar year immediately following." The Department entered into evidence a letter dated November 18, 2013, signed by Tom Clendenning, workforce services director of the Department of Economic Opportunity, stating that the average weekly wage paid by Florida employers subject to the Florida Reemployment Assistance Program Law was