STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
The type of "home-rule" power granted to district school boards by the enactment of
s. 7 of Ch. 83-324, Laws of Florida, can be analogized to the grant of home rule powers to municipalities for purposes of analyzing the powers, duties and functions of district school boards. The Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Ch. 166, F.S., granted to municipalities broad home rule powers. For example, s. 166.021(1), F.S., of the act, among other things, provides that municipalities "may exercise any power for municipal purposes except when expressly prohibited by law." Compare this language to that of s. 7 of Ch. 83-324 vesting in school boards the authority to "exercise any power except as expressly prohibited by the State Constitution or general law." Thus, the rules of law applicable to the exercise of municipal home rule powers may well be