STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2/ The record does not contain any similar affidavit previously completed by Petitioner. Since Petitioner began working for Allshouse in 2009 as a home health aide pursuant to his CNA license, selection of the affidavit’s third option would have been permissible, and Petitioner would not have had to undergo background screening by APD, because background screening was addressed by the Department of Health. See § 393.0655(1)(b), Fla. Stat. (providing, both now and in 2008, that nurses and other professionals licensed and regulated by the Department of Health “are not subject to background screening [by APD] pursuant to this section if they are providing a service that is within their scope of licensed practice.”). There is also some evidence indicating Petitioner went through Level II screening for